Beef Cattle


2016

Superintendents: Darlene Wagner (419) 426-1406, Bruce Henney (419) 483-5884

    Each exhibitor must have a membership or season ticket.  A fee of $2.00 will be charged for each entry.  Entries in this department positively close July 13, 2016.       In all classes where a registered purebred animal has been awarded a premium, a report showing the owner’s name, the animal’s name, registry number, registration certificate number, as well as the entry number showing the classification, must be furnished to the secretary before any premium money will be paid.  This rule will be strictly enforced.  Exhibitor must furnish all bedding and feed.

     All exhibitors must be prepared to show certificates of registration when called for.  Failure forfeits right to show or awards.

See notice marked “ATTENTION” concerning entrance procedure during the busy period in early parts of the fair.  Any arrangements for unusual arrival or departure times must be arranged or approved by department superintendent in advance. 

     All Beef Cattle not to enter until after 3:00 p.m. on  Monday, July 25.  Must be in place by 10:00 p.m., Monday, July 25, 2016. 

     Cattle to be judged Tuesday, July 26.  To be announced.

     No more than two premiums will be awarded in any class to the same person without competition.  An animal shall compete for only one premium, except pairs, herd, group and champions.  In order to be shown in group class, each animal must be shown in its individual class.

CLASS 1 – Aberdeen Angus – will show with their District Show Tuesday p.m.

CLASS 2 – Hereford
CLASS 3 – Maine Anjou
CLASS 4 – Simmental
CLASS 5 – Limousin
CLASS 6 – Shorthorn
CLASS 7 – Any other registered breed with papers
CLASS 8 – Crossbreeds

Entry No.

 1.  Junior Heifer Calf                  15.00  10.00   7.00
January 1 – April 30, 2016    

 2.  Senior Heifer Calf                 15.00  10.00   7.00
September 1 – December 31, 2015

 3.  Summer Yearling Heifer       18.00   13.00  8.00
         May 1 – August 31, 2015

 4.  Junior Yearling Heifer           18.00  13.00   8.00
         January 1 – April 30, 2015

 5.  Senior Yearling Heifer          18.00  13.00   8.00    
September 1 – December 31, 2014

 6.  Cow two years old or older  18.00   13.00  8.00

with calf born after Jan. 1, 2015

     -  Champion Female                            ROSETTE

        All class winners eligible

     -  Reserve Champion Female            ROSETTE
Remaining class winners and second place winner from class that 

        produced the champion eligible

 7.  Junior Bull Calf                      15.00  10.00   7.00
         January 1 – April 30, 2016      

 8.  Senior Bull Calf                     15.00  10.00   7.00
September 1 – December 31, 2015

 9.  Summer Yearling Bull           18.00   13.00  8.00
May 1 – August 31, 2015

10.  Junior Yearling Bull              18.00   13.00   8.00
January 1 – April 30, 2015

11.  Senior Yearling Bull             18.00   13.00   8.00
         September 1 – December 31, 2014

12.  Bull two years old or older   18.00   13.00  8.00

     -  Champion Bull                     ROSETTE

        All class winners eligible

     -  Reserve Champion Bull                   ROSETTE

        Remaining class winners and second place winner from class that produced the champion eligible

13.  Pair of Calves                        15.00 10.00   5.00

     From junior and senior calf classes (male and female)

14.  Pair of Yearlings                    15.00  10.00   5.00

     From junior and summer yearling classes (male and female)

15.  Get of Sire                               15.00 10.00   5.00

     Four animals, both sexes represented, from one sire

 

ABERDEEN ANGUS DISTRICT CATTLE SHOW
AND JUNIOR SHOW

BLACK SWAMP DISTRICT – SCOTT KIESEL, PRESIDENT

 

Send all entries by July 13, 2016 to: 

  Megan Fredritz, 128 SH 199, Carey OH  43316   (419) 618-4472

 

Judging will be Tuesday, July 26, 2016.

After Lunch Break – Jr. Member classes, Showmanship, Angus Steers, Angus Breeding Cattle to follow

     Each exhibitor must have a membership or season ticket, ($22.00). 

     Entries should be mailed to Megan Fredritz by July 13, 2016 so a show catalog can be printed.  Entry fees should be mailed to the Seneca County Ag Society.  All cattle must enter thru Gate 2 and should not enter until after 3:00 p.m. on Monday, July 25 and are to be in place by 10:00 p.m. Monday, July 25.  Animals must be out by 12:00 midnight on Tuesday, July 26.

RULES
1.  Director reserves the right to limit number of cattle in each show.
    No bedding furnished by fair board.
2.     All entries in individual classes subject to entry fee of $2.00 per head.   Include entry fees and date of birth with entries.
3. 
    Competition limited to Seneca County 4-H, FFA and Black Swamp Association members only.
4.     Show Committee will make classes according to age.
5.     Monies will be awarded by the Black Swamp Association.
6. 
    All exhibitors must show certificate of registry.
7. 
    All exhibitors must be the bonafide owners of their cattle by
May 1.
8. 
    All breeding cattle must have health certificate according to State Law.
9. 
    Angus steers MUST be Purebred Registered Angus Steers.
10. 
Tie out space by prior request only.

 TROPHIES:

Junior Member Grand Champion Steer – MILLER FARMS
Junior Member Grand Champion Female – STRAYER ANGUS FARMS
Junior Member Reserve Champion Female – GAHLERS FARMS
Junior Showmanship – WAGNER ANGUS FARM
Senior Showmanship – KINGSWAY ANGUS
Junior Member Bred and Owned Female – SANDERS
SKYLIGHT FARM
Junior Member Cow/Calf Pair Champion – BOCKELMAN FAMILY
Junior Member Bred and Owned Bull – TOUSSAINT RIVER ANGUS
Queen Tiara – GREEN MAPLE FARMS