Farm Produce

2016
Department 10 – Farm Produce

Superintendents:  Mary Showman (419) 983-1015 &
Chris Bumb (419) 396-6278 &

Entries to this department are open to all.  Entries may be made at the Secretary’s office on the fairgrounds on July 5-July 8 & July 11-July 13  by 5:00 p.m.

Exhibits will be received Sunday, July 24 from noon to 6:00 p.m.

Judging will be Sunday, July 24.

Junior exhibitors may enter open class without cost, providing one parent has purchased a membership or season ticket.

Exhibit building will be closed and locked each night at 10:00 p.m.  It will remain closed until 9:00 a.m., except Sunday (noon).

ALL GRAIN AND SEED EXHIBITED WILL BECOME THE PROPERTY OF THE SR. FAIR BOARD.

Exhibits to remain in place until Sunday, July 31  at 6:00 p.m.  Articles may be removed Sunday, July 31 from 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

CLASS 1 – HAY, 2016
Exhibit must consist of an 8-10 inch slice from machine made bale, 2013 crop.

PREMIUM:  1st-$3.00; 2nd-$1.50
Entry No:
1.  80% (or more) Alfalfa – 1st cutting
2.  80% (or more) Alfalfa – 2nd cutting
3.  Clover, mixed (50%-90% clover)
4.  Mixed hay (40% grass or more)

CLASS 2 – WHEAT, 2016
PREMIUM:  1st-$2.00; 2nd-$1.00
Entry No:
1. Cardinal
2. Dynasty
3. Freedom
4. Hopewell
5.  Pioneer
6. Steyer
7. Any other variety named

CLASS 3 – OATS, 2015
Entry No:
1. Ogle
2. Noble
3. Porter
4.  Garland
5. Any variety not listed (Named)

CLASS 4 – SOYBEANS, 2015
Entry No:
1. DeKalb
2. Chapman
3.  Resnik
4. Pella
5. Pioneer
6.  Sandusky
7. Any other variety not listed (named)

CLASS 5 – SEEDS, 2015
Entry No:
1. Barley
2.  Buckwheat
3. Alfalfa
4. Mammoth Clover
5.  Medium Clover
6.  Sweet Clover
7.  Rye
8.  Timothy
9.  Any not listed

CLASS 6 – 2015 HYBRID EAR CORN
Any corn showing damage of any kind will be disqualified.  All corn must have variety on entry tag to qualify for premium.  Entries consist of six ears.

PREMIUM:  1st-$3.00; 2nd-$2.00; 3rd-$1.00
Entry No:
1. Bird
2. Crows
3.  Any Other Variety (named)
4. Dekalb
5. Steyers
6. Pioneer
7.  Novartis Seeds

SPECIAL AWARDS

A sweepstake Rosette will be given to the exhibitor receiving the most cumulative points for entries in Classes 2 through 6.  Points earned as follows:  Blue Ribbon – 5 points; Red Ribbon – 3 points.  A sweepstake Rosette will be given to the exhibitor receiving the most cumulative points for entries in Classes 7 through 11.  Points earned as follows:  Blue Ribbon – 5 points; Red Ribbon – 3 points.  A sweepstake Rosette will be given to the exhibitor receiving the most cumulative points in Classes 12 through 15.  Points earned as above.  A sweepstake Rosette will be given to the exhibitor receiving the most cumulative points for entries in classes 16 through 21.  Points earned as above.

PREMIUM:  Classes 7 through 15:  1st-$2.50; 2nd-$1.50

CLASS 7 – POTATOES (3 each per plate)
Entry Number:
1.  Cobbler
2.  Superior
3.   Katahdin
4.  Pontiac
5.  Yukon Gold
6.  Kennebec
7.  Variety not listed (named)

CLASS 8 – ONIONS (3 each per plate)
Entry Number:
1. Bermuda
2.  Red
3. White
4. Yellow
5. Multiplier
6.  Variety not listed (named)

CLASS 9 – TOMATOES (3 each per plate)
Entry Number:
1. Big Boy
2. Cherry (10)
3. Italian
4.  Marglobe
5.  Ox Heart
6. Rutgers
7. Yellow
8. Variety not listed (named)

CLASS 10 – SQUASH (One each)
Entry Number:
1.  Acorn
2. Bush Scallop
3.  Butternut
4. Summer Crookneck
5.  Hubbard
6. Butter Cup
7. Zucchini
8. Variety not listed (named)

CLASS 11 – PICKLES (1 each per plate)
Entry Number:
1. Burpless Pickles
2. Green Cucumber (Dill Size)
3. Green Slicers
4. 10 Small Pickling
5. Variety not listed (named)

CLASS 12 – BEANS (One dozen)
Entry Number:
1. Lima Beans
2. Green Beans
3.  Yellow Beans
4.  Kentucky Wonder

CLASS 13 – PEPPERS (3 each per plate)
Entry Number:
1. Bell Peppers
2. Chile
3.  Jalapeno
4. Sweet Banana
5. Variety not listed (named)

CLASS 14 – MISCELLANEOUS VEGETABLES
Entry Number:
1. Five carrots
2. Three red beets
3. Three turnips
4. Three kohlrabi
5. Three stems rhubarb (remove leaves)
6. Three ears yellow sweet corn
7. Three ears white sweet corn
8. One head early cabbage
9. One head late cabbage
10. One head red cabbage
11. One head slaw cabbage
12. Largest pumpkin
13. One eggplant
14. One head of cauliflower
15. One watermelon
16. One mushmelon
17. One sunflower head
18. Best freak vegetable
19. Any other (named)

CLASS 15 – 2015 CORN
Entry Number:
1. Three ears ornamental corn
2.  Six ears strawberry popcorn
3. Six ears white popcorn

CLASS 16 – LARGEST PRODUCE
1.  Longest Carrot
2.  Heaviest Potato
3.  Heaviest Tomato
4.  Heaviest Onion
5.  Heaviest Turnip
6.  Heaviest Red Beet
7.  Heaviest Zucchini
8.  Heaviest Any other Squash
9.  Heaviest Pepper
10.  Heaviest Cabbage
11.  Longest Cucumber
12.  Longest Ear Sweet Corn
13.  Longest Ear Field Corn – Previous Year

FRUIT
All fruit must be grown by the exhibitor.  All wormy, decayed or inferior fruit will be excluded from exhibition.  Entry plates to be five of each variety correctly labeled.  Exhibits are to be in place by 6:00 p.m., Sunday, July 24.  Articles may be removed Sunday, July 31 from 6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

PREMIUM:  1st-$2.50; 2nd-$1.50

CLASS 17 – APPLES
Entry No:
1. Baldwin
2. Grimes Golden
3. Jonathan
4. Golden Delicious
5. Mcintosh
6. Red Delicious
7. Rome Beauty
8.  Stayman Winesap
9. Wealthy
10. Variety not listed (named)

CLASS 18 – PEARS
1. Barlett
2. Keiffer
3. Seckel
4. Variety not listed (named)

CLASS 19 – PEACHES
1. Golden Jubilee
2. Variety not listed (named)
3. Red Haven
4. White

CLASS 20 – PLUMS
1.  Green Gage
2. Stanley Plune
3. Variety not listed (named)

CLASS 21 – GRAPES
Each grape exhibit must contain three bunches (named)
1. Red Grapes
2. Light Grapes
3. Dark Grapes
4. Grapes not listed
5. Seedless

CLASS 21 – DISPLAY
Displays in a basket, box or other container of your choice.  Judged on the variety, quality and eye appeal of the overall display.  Maximum size is 24″x 24″x 24″.
Entry No:
1.  Best  Individual Farm Product Display
(10 or more varieties)                               6.00 & 3.50
2.  Vegetable Sculpture
(Using 10 or more varieties of veg.)   4.00 & 2.50
3.  Pepper Display
(Using 5 or more varieties)                     4.00 & 2.50
4.   Indian Corn (10 or more ears 2015 crop)   4.00 & 2.50
5.   Popcorn Display
(3 or more kinds 2015 crop)                   4.00 & 2.50