`Home Economics

2017
Department 11 – Home Economics
Superintendent:  Mary Kingseed – (419) 448-9332

Entries taken July 10-July 15.  Entries close July 15 at 5:00 p.m.  Entries open to anyone.  Exhibits will be received from noon to 5:00 p.m. Sunday, July 23.  Judging time to be announced.

Only one premium per class will be awarded to the same person with or without competition.  All articles in this department must be made by exhibitor and must have been prepared within the years 2016-2017 and not previously exhibited.  Must have new lids and rings.  No fancy jar covers.

All premiums:  1st-$2.00; 2nd-$1.50; 3rd-$1.00

The right is reserved to open canned goods if there is a question as to preservation or proper cooking or the age of contents.

Articles may be removed Sunday, July 30 from 6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.  Claim tickets will be checked.

 

DIVISION 1 – Canned Foods

CLASS 1 – Fruit

Rosette for Best of Show

Scored as to appearance, arrangement and amount in jar, label, flavor, uniformity and color of fruit, density, clearness and color of liquid.  Prepared from fresh homegrown fruits.  To be shown in quart glass jars with new 2 piece lids.

Entry Number:
1.  Applesauce
2.  Apricots
3.  Blackberries
4.  Cherries (Sour)
5.  Cherries (Red Sweet)
6.  Cherries (White Sweet)
7.  Currants
8.  Elderberries
9.  Fruit Combination
10.  Grapes
11.  Peaches (Yellow)
12.  Peaches (White)
13.  Pears
14.  Plums (Red or Blue)
15.  Plums (Green)
16.  Raspberries (Black)
17.  Raspberries (Red)
18.  Rhubarb
19.  Strawberries
20.  Any kind not listed (List name of fruit)

CLASS 2 – Vegetables

Rosette for Best of Show

Must be shown in quart jars with new 2 piece lids.  Scored as to general appearance, arrangements, amount in the jar, label, uniformity and color of vegetables, and the amount of flavor, clearness and color of liquid.

Entry Number:
1.  Beans (Green)
2.  Beans (Yellow)
3.  Beans (Lima)
4.  Beans (Red)
5.  Beets
6.  Broccoli
7.  Carrots
8.  Cauliflower
9.  Corn (White)
10.  Corn (Yellow)
11.  Peas
12.  Pumpkin
13.  Sauerkraut
14.  Squash
15.  Succotash
16.  Tomatoes (Whole Red)
17.  Tomatoes (Whole Yellow)
18.  Vegetable Soup
19.  Mixed Vegetables
20.  Any other not listed (List name of vegetable)

CLASS 3 – Fruit Juices

Rosette for Best of Show

To be shown in quart jars with new 2 piece lids

Entry Number:
1.  Apple
2.  Cherry (Red)
3.  Grape
4.  Tomato
5.  Any other variety (List name)

CLASS 4 – Jellies

Rosette for Best of Show

To be shown in jar with new 2 piece lid.  Fruit butter, jellies and preserves are scored as to general appearance, flavor, consistency, color, smoothness and container.

Entry Number:
1.  Apple
2.  Blackberry
3.  Cherry
4.  Currant
5.  Elderberry
6.  Grape
7.  Mint
8.  Peach
9.  Pineapple
10.  Plum
11.  Raspberry (Black)
12.  Raspberry (Red)
13.  Rhubarb
14.  Strawberry
15.  Any other not listed (List name)

CLASS 5 – Fruit Butter

Rosette for Best of Show

To be shown in jar with new 2 piece lids

Entry Number:
1.  Apple
2.  Grape
3.  Peach
4.  Plum
5.  Any other not listed (List name)

CLASS 6 – Preserves

Rosette for Best of Show

To be shown in jar with new 2 piece lid

Entry Number:
1.  Apricots
2.  Cherry
3.  Peach
4.  Pear
5.  Plum
6.  Raspberry (Red)
7.  Raspberry (Black)
8.  Strawberry
9.  Tomato
10.  Any other not listed (List name)

CLASS 7 – Jams

Rosette for Best of Show

To be shown in jar with new 2 piece lid

Entry Number:
1.  Apricots
2.  Blackberry
3.  Blueberry
4.  Cherry
5.  Grape
6.  Peach
7.  Raspberry (Black)
8.  Raspberry (Red)
9.  Rhubarb
10.  Strawberry
11.  Any other not listed (List name)

CLASS 8 – Pickles and Relishes

To be shown in jar with new 2 piece lid.

Rosette for Best of Show

Entry Number:
1.  Beans
2.  Beets
3.  Bread & Butter
4.  Carrots
5.  Catsup
6.  Cauliflower
7.  Chili Sauce
8.  Corn Relish
9.  Dill
10.  Hot Dog Relish
11.  Stuffed Mangoes
12.  Mixed Vegetables Pickles
13.  Spiced Peaches
14.  Sandwich Spread
15.  Sweet Pickles, Sliced
16.  Sweet Pickles, Whole
17.  Green Tomatoes
18.  Watermelon
19.  Salsa
20.  Hot Pepper
21.  Spaghetti Sauce
22.  Any kind not listed (Named)

CLASS 9 – Meats

Rosette for Best of Show

Must be shown in quart jars with new 2 piece lids

Entry Number:
1.  Beef
2.  Pork
3.  Sausage
4.  Chicken
5.  Mincemeat
6.  Vegetable Soup with Meat
7.  Any not listed (Named)

CLASS 10 – Miscellaneous

Must be shown in quart jars with new 2 piece lids

Entry Number:
1.  Maple Syrup
2.  Strained Honey
3.  Honey in Comb
4.  Any not listed (Named)

CLASS 11 – Display – Canned Goods

Entry Number:

1:  Display of Canned Goods

Include 6 quart jars of food to make a meal.  This might include meat, vegetables, fruits, juices, etc.  Include 1/2 pint jelly or jam.  May be exhibited in basket, box or other container of your choice not to exceed 24″x24″x24″.

Premiums:  1st-$5.00; 2nd-$4.00; 3rd-$3.00

Premiums for class 12, 13 & 14
1st-$2.00; 2nd-$1.50; 3rd-$1.00

Rosette for Best of Show Dried Foods

CLASS 12 – Dried Fruits

Must be shown in pint jar with new 2 piece lids

Entry Number:
1.  Apples
2.  Bananas
3.  Peaches
4.  Plums
5.  Cherries
6.  Fruit Leather (Quarts or Pints)
7.  Any not listed (Named)

CLASS 13 – Dried Vegetables (Pints)

Must be shown in pint jars with new 2 piece lids

Entry Number:
1.  Corn
2.  Carrots
3.  Peppers
4.  Beans
5.  Onions
6.  Any not listed (Named)

CLASS 14 – Dried Meats

Must be shown in quart or pint jar with new 2 piece lid

Entry Number:
1.  Beef Jerky (quarts or pints)
2.  Any not listed (Named)

CLASS 15 – Display of Dried Foods

3 pints vegetables, 3 pints fruit, 1 pint jerky

1st-$5.00; 2nd-$4.00; 3rd-$3.00

CLASS 16 – Homemade Wines

Judging Sunday, July 23, at 6:00 p.m.

Premiums:  1st-$8.00; 2nd-$6.00; 3rd-$4.00

Entry Rules:

  1. All exhibits must be made by the exhibitor.
  2. Wines may be made from grapes, other fruit, berries, vegetables, grains, other suitable ingredients or blends of these.
  3. Ingredients may be fresh, canned, dried, concentrated or otherwise preserved.
  4. Wines should be amateur-homemade by the process of fermentation and must not be blended with commercial wines.
  5. Wines appropriate for the fortification may be fortified with suitable commercial spirits.
  6. Exhibitors may enter only one bottle in each class.  A single bottle may be entered in only one class.
  7. Only one bottle may be entered in each class.  This bottle will be opened for judging and recorked and left on display.
  8. Effective February 1, 1979, no federal certificate is needed for wines made for home use.  This provision also allows wine made at home to be taken from premises for exhibition or use at homemakers contest.

RULES FOR PRESENTATION

  1. Still wines must be submitted in clear, green or brown smooth glass bottles of approximately 26 ounces (4/5 quart) capacity.  Do not use whiskey bottles.
  2. Bottles of the general shape called “Bordeaux”, “Burgundy”, or “Rhine” are acceptable.
  3. Bottles must have nearly straight sides, may be closed with cork, screw top, or plastic stopper.
  4. Sparkling wines must be in standard (green or clear) champagne bottles with wired conventional champagne stoppers.
  5. Capsules, foils, or other seals must not be used over the bottled closure.
  6. Bottles must be filled so that one inch or two inches of air space remains under the fully installed top or cork.
  7. Absolutely no labeling on bottle.

Best Exhibit in each class – Rosette

Best of Show – Rosette

Second Best of Show – Rosette

  1. Red Dry Grape – Obviously red, blue or purple or suitable taste and alcohol content for dinner table use.
  2. Red Dry Non-Grape – Obviously red, blue or purple of suitable taste and alcohol content for dinner table use.
  3. White Dry Grape – Obviously white or golden with no tinge of brown, pink or gray of suitable taste and alcohol content for table wine.
  4. White Dry Non-Grape – Obviously white or golden with no tinge of brown, pink or gray, of suitable taste and alcohol content for table wine.
  5. Rose – Obviously pink, no tinge of brown, delicate in bouquet and flavor, light in body and alcohol, suitable for table wine.
  6. Red Sweet Grape – Obviously red, blue or purple with heavier body and flavor, and higher alcohol content than dry table wine.  Suitable for general social drinking.
  7. Red Sweet Non-Grape – Obviously red, blue or purple with heavier body and flavor and higher alcohol content than dry table wine.  Suitable for general social drinking.
  8. White Sweet Grape – Obviously white or golden with no tinge of pink, brown or gray with heavier body and flavor and higher alcohol content than dry table wine.  Suitable for general social drinking.
  9. White Sweet Non-Grape – Obviously white or golden with no tinge of pink, brown or gray with heavier body and flavor and higher alcohol content than dry table wine.  Suitable for general social drinking.
  10. Red Dessert Grape – Obviously red, blue, purple, tawny or dark brown, rich in bouquet and flavor, medium to sweet, full bodied and of high alcohol content.  May be fortified.  Rich in bouquet and flavor.  Medium to sweet.
  11. Red Dessert Non-Grape – Obviously red, blue, purple, tawny or dark brown, rich in bouquet and flavor, medium to sweet, full bodied and of high alcohol content.  May be fortified.  Rich in bouquet and flavor.  Medium to sweet.
  12. Sparkling Red – Must be naturally carbonated through fermentation.
  13. Sparkling White – Must be naturally carbonated through fermentation.
  14. Vegetable Wine

CLASS 17 – Homemade Beer
Judge Time – TBA
Premiums:  1st-$8.00; 2nd-$6.00; 3rd-$4.00
**Must be at least three entries or premiums awarded only to 1st place.**
HOME BREW JUDGING STANDARD:  appearance, bouquet, aroma, taste, body and overall impression.
- Every bottle must be 12-16 ounces in volume, brown or green glass and be free of raised-glass or inked brand-name lttering and paper labels.  Raised “No Deposit” or bottle manufacturing codes i.e. TP M 00 H 4328U are acceptable.  Obliterate any lettering or graphics on the cap with a permanent black marker.  Bottle with Groisch-type sewing tops are allowed.  Bottles not meeting these requirements will be disqualified.
- We will provide 1st, 2nd and 3rd premiums for each category and a Best of Show award for overall best beer.
- When there is no competition, the judge may award first or no premium, according to the merits of the exhibit.
Entry:
14.  Light Lager:  Lite American Lager, Standard American Lager, Premium American Lager, Munich Helies, Dortmuder Export, German Pilsner/Pils, Bohemian Pilsner, classic American Pilsner
15.  Dark Lager:  Vienna Lager, Oktoberfest/Mazen, Dark American Lager, Munich Dunkel, Schwarzbier, Maibock/Helles Bock, Traditional Bock, Doppelbock, Eisbock
16.  English & American Pale Ale and IPA and American or English Brown and Red Ale:  American Pale Ale, American IPA, Imperial IPA, Irish Red Ale, American Amber Ale, American Brown Ale, English Brown Ale
17.  Porter and Stoute-Style:  Brown Porter, Robust Porter, Baltic Porter, Dry Stout, Sweet Stout, Oatmeal Stout, Foreign Extra Stout, American Stout, Imperial Stout
18.  Wheat & Rye Beer:  American Wheat or Rye, Hewfeweizen, Weizne/Weissbier/Dunkelweizen, Weizenbock, Roggenbier (German Rye), Witbier
19.  Scottish, Belgian and Sour Ales:  Scottish Light, Scottish Heavy, Scottish Export, Strong Scotch Ale, Belgian Pale Ale, Saison Biere de Garde, Belgian Specialty Ale, Berliner Weisse, Faders Red Ale, Fladders Brown Ale/OudBruin, Stight (Unblended) Lambic, Gueuze, Fruit Lambic, Old Ale, English, Barleywine, American Barleywine, Fruit Beer, Spice herb or Vegetable Beer, Classic, Other Smoked Beer, Wood-Aged Beer, Mead
20.  Specialty Beers:  Cider, Fruit Beers and Christmas Spice Beers

DIVISION 2 – Baked Goods

 

RED STAR Yeast would like to encourage people in the art of yeast baking.  In an effort to encourage participation in yeast related baking, RED STAR has established a fund to promote such activity.  RED STAR yeast and coupons will be available to all contestants in any of the food categories.  In addition, RED STAR will be adding items (RED STAR oven mitts, thermometer and spatula) to the awards given to the winners in the yeast bread categories.

All Baked Goods must be on display Wednesday, July 26 at 12:00 noon.  To be judged starting at 1:00 p.m.  Items should be brought no earlier than 9:00 a.m.

All premiums, unless otherwise mentioned:

1st-$2.00; 2nd-$1.50; 3rd-$1.00

AUCTION

On Wednesday, July 27 at 5:30 p.m. there will be an auction of the champion baked goods followed by the auction of all other baked goods.  (Superintendent has the option to discard an item that has been deemed unsuitable to be sold to a buyer.)  After the judging is completed, one slice of each cake, bread, pie, one cookie and one piece of candy will be retained for display.  The remainder of baked goods with the exception of Cake Decorating and Gift from Your Kitchen will be sold to the highest bidder.

Cookie entries for one exhibitor may be combined for sale.  Exhibitor will receive 50% of proceeds, remaining 50% to be used for the improvements of the Culinary Department.

All articles are to be placed in Baggies.

Church & Dwight/Arm & Hammer, Old Fort will be awarding a Best of Class for Classes 17-27 (one in each class).  Best of Class will receive a box of Arm & Hammer Baking Soda.

CLASS 18 – Yeast Breads

Best Exhibit in Bread Classes – Rosette

Entry Number:
1. Whole Wheat
2. White Bread
3. Raisin Bread
4.  Buns – 7
5. Cinnamon Rolls – 7
6. Pecan Rolls – 7
7. Doughnuts – 7
8. Tea Ring
9. Clover Leaf – 7
10. Bagel – 7
11. Bread Machine Bread – name it (Must be processed and baked in machine)
12. Any Not Listed (Named)

CLASS 19 – Quick Breads

Best Quick Bread Exhibit – Rosette

Entry Number:
1.  Banana Bread
2.  Biscuits – 7
3.  Crumb-top Coffee Cake
4.  Muffins – Whole Wheat – 7
5.  Nut Bread
6.  Zucchini Bread
7.  Strudel
8.  Ethnic or Specialty Bread
9.  Dried Noodles
10. Pumpkin
11. Any Not Listed (named)

CLASS 20 – Cookies

Best Cookie Exhibit – Rosette

7 on Plate

Entry Number:
1.  Brownies
2. Chocolate Chip
3. Christmas
4. Fancy Tea
5. Bar Cookie
6. Honey
7. Molasses
8. Oatmeal
9. Peanut Butter
10. Filled Cookie
11. Sugar
12. Decorated Cookie
13. Your favorite cookie (name it)

Best Overall Cookie -
Donor:  In Memory of Donna Fox, Donated by Del Ray & Don Fox

CLASS 21 – Pies

Best Exhibit in Pie Class – Rosette

(8 or 9 inch foil pan)

Entry Number:
1.  Apple
2.  Blackberry
3.  Cherry
4.  Mince
5.  Peach
6.  Pecan
7.  Raisin
8   Strawberry
9.  Rhubarb
10. Cheesecake
11.  Any Not Listed (name it)

CLASS 22 – Candy

Best Exhibit in Candy Class – Rosette

13 pieces on a plate

Entry Number:
1.  Divinity
2.  Chocolate Nut Fudge
3.  Peanut Butter Fudge
4.  Hard Candy
5.  Mints
6.  Peanut Brittle
7.  Popcorn Balls
8.  Caramels
9.  Any variety not listed – name it

CLASS 23 – Cakes

Best Exhibit in Cake Class – Rosette

Most Accumulative Points in Cake Class –
Rosette donated by Phyllis Gerritsen

Entry Number:
1.  Angelfood – not iced
2. Chiffon – not iced
3. Chocolate Layer
4. Chocolate Sheet
5. Jelly Roll
6. Nut Layer
7. Nut Sheet
8. Pound
9. German Chocolate
10.  Spice Layer
11. Spice Sheet
12. Carrot Layer
13. Carrot Sheet
14. Upside Down
15. White Layer
16. White Sheet
17. Yellow Layer
18. Yellow Sheet
19. Boxed Mix Layer
20. Boxed Mix Sheet
21. Boxed, Any Other
22. Any Not Listed Layer (name it)
23. Any Not Listed Sheet (name it)
24. Cobbler Crisp
25.  Cupcake
26.  Any Other, (name it)
CLASS 24 – Men Only

Entry Number:
1.  Chocolate Cake
2.  French Apple Pie
3.  Peanut Butter Cookie – 7
4.  Chocolate Chip Cookie – 7
5.  Any not listed (name it)

Special Award for Best of Show
Donor:  Del Ray Fox

CLASS 25 – For youth through 16 years old

Entry Number:
1. Chocolate Cake
2. White Cake
3. Chocolate Chip Cookies – 7
4. Oatmeal Cookies – 7
5. Sugar Cookies – 7
6.  Peanut Butter Cookies – 7
7.  Decorated Cookies – 7
8.  Quick Bread (name it)
9. Brownies – 7
10. White Bread
11. Cinnamon Rolls – 7
12. Apple Pie
13. Any variety not listed, (name it)

Special Award for Best of Show, $10.00:
Donor – Locust Way Farm

CLASS 26 – Cake Decorating

Entry Number:
1.  Wedding (Limit 2 tier)                       $8.00 5.00     2.00
2.  Birthday                                               $5.00  4.00     3.00
3.  Fair Theme
– “175 Years and Still Going Strong”   $8.00   5.00     3.00
4.  Child’s Character                                $5.00  4.00     3.00
5.  Holiday Cake                                        $5.00  4.00     3.00

Cake or cake forms may be used.

Sheet cakes to be on cardboard not to exceed 15″x20″.

Round Cakes to be on cardboard not to exceed 18″ in diameter.

$5.00 gift certificate for each 1st place winner in cake decorating.

Rosette to overall winner of decorated cakes.

Donor:  Janet Parkhurst

BLUE RIBBON BAKING AWARD

A Seneca County Agricultural Society Limited Edition Commemorative Basket will be awarded to the exhibitor receiving the most cumulative points for entries in Department 11 – Classes 17-26.

Points earned as follows:

Rosette – 10 points                   Blue Ribbon – 5 points

Red Ribbon – 3 points               White Ribbon – 1 point

Donor – Kevin Kingseed, Kingseed Painting
4361 W Co Rd 58, McCutchenville
419-981-2076

CLASS 27 – Gifts From Your Kitchen

Entry No. 1

  1. Bring an attractive gift that you have made in your kitchen (cake, cookies, jams, etc.)  To be in place at 12:00 noon, Wednesday,
    July 26 and remain in place until Sunday, July 30, 6:00 p.m. -
    7:30 p.m.
  2. First prize entry to be given to Superintendent.

PREMIUM:  1st-$2.50 and a Rosette; 2nd-$2.00; 3rd-$1.00

CLASS 28 – Heritage Baking Award
Any family food recipe from 1950 or before. Any item from class 18 through class 25 only.  Item must be exhibited and recipe must be provided.  Cookbook will be made from these recipes.
Donor:  Virgin Alley Press, $25 cash award

CLASS 29 – Diabetic Class
May use sugar substitute.  Include recipe.
Overall rosette donated by:  Del Ray Fox