Fair Schedule

JF denotes Jr. Fair                                          SF denotes Sr. Fair

SATURDAY, July 23, 2016

JF – Booth Set-up  9:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.
SF – Needlework & Fine Art entries received,
Dept. 12 & 13  9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
JF– Shop & Crop Exhibit Set-up 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
SF – Fine Arts Judging TBA   

  
SUNDAY, JULY 24, 2016
JF – Booth Set-up  12:00 noon – 5:00 p.m.
SF – Craft & Collections entries 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
SF – Home Economics entries  12:00 noon – 5:00 p.m.
SF – Farm Produce entries  12:00 noon – 6:00 p.m.
JF – Canine Interviews  2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
JF – Weigh In
        Sheep    barn mtg 10:45 a.m.     11:00 a.m.-12:00 noon     
        Poultry   2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Rabbits  3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
        Swine    barn mtg 3:59 p.m.        4:00 p.m. 
        Steers & Feeders  5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
      Market Goat   barn mtg 6:00 p.m.    weigh in to follow
SF–Farm Produce Judging  TBA
 

MONDAY, JULY 25, 2016
Veteran’s Day – Bonafide Vets $2.00 all day
      Opening Ceremony – Gate 1 Area  8:00 a.m.       Ticket Booths Open  8:00 a.m.
JF/SF — All Exhibits in place by  8:00 a.m.
JF — Vet Check – Canine Dept  8:00 a.m.
JF — Beef & Dairy Skillathon & Interviews 8:00-9:30 a.m.
JF – Rabbit Interviews  9:00 a.m.
JF – Poultry Judging  9:00 a.m.
SF — Poultry Judging   follow jr. fair judging

JF — Horse/Pony Interviews  9:00 a.m.
JF — Canine Agility & Good Citizen Testing 9:00 a.m.
JF – Booth Judging  10:00 a.m.
JF – Poster Judging  10:00 a.m.
SF — Craft & Collections Judging  10:00 a.m.
JF – General Livestock Judging  10:30 a.m.
SF – Floral Judging  12:30 p.m.
JF/SF — Dairy Cow & Heifer Show  1:00 p.m.
JF — Horse Jr. Fair Contesting Show  4:00 p.m.
SF – Harness Racing Pari-Mutuals  6:00 p.m.
SF – Swine Judging  6:00 p.m.
JF – Jr. Fair Night Program, Education Bldg. 6:30 p.m.
        King & Queen Contest, Agricultural Hall of Fame
Jr. Fair Board Recognition, 4-H awards

TUESDAY, JULY 26, 2016
Seniors’ Day – Seniors $2.00 all day, Age 60+
SF – Senior Citizen Activities  9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
JF –  Boer/Market Goat Show  8:30 a.m.
(Market & dairy Showmanship will be part of this show)
JF – Beef Breeding Show  9:00 a.m.
JF – Horse Grade Day/Showmanship  9:00 a.m.
SF – Sr. Citizen Horseshoe Pitching Contest  10:30 a.m.
SF – Black Swamp Aberdeen Angus Show After Lunch
SF — Harness Racing Pari-Mutuels  1:00 p.m.
SF – Rabbit Show  4:00 p.m.
JF — Horse Costume Class 5:00 p.m.
JF –  Jr. Fair Fun Night, Grandstand  6:00 p.m.
JF – 4-H Style Revue  6:30 p.m.
(includes  Jane Barton/Make It With Wool During Style Revue)
SF – Antique Machinery Parade  7:00 p.m.
SF — Nashville Crush
, Entertainment Bldg
7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. & 9:00-10:00 p.m.
SF — Pig Scramble 8:00 p.m.  
      
WEDNESDAY, JULY 27, 2016
Ag Credit Day
JF – Rabbit Show  9:00 a.m.
JF — Horse Western Classes 9:00 a.m.
JF – Dairy Beef/Dairy Feeder Showmanship  9:00 a.m.
JF – Dairy Beef Feeder after showmanship
JF – Dairy Feeder after dairy beef feeders
SF – Baked Goods Judging  1:00 p.m.
SF — Draft Pony Pull, Grandstand 4:00 p.m.
JF — Sheep Breeding  5:00 p.m.
SF – Baked Goods Auction  5:30 p.m.
JF – Sheep Showmanship 6:00 p.m. 
JF – Market Lamb  (to follow showmanship)
SF – Horse Pull, Lightweight & Heavyweight  7:00 p.m.
SF — Simba Jordan, Entertainment Bldg
7:00 – 8:00 p.m. & 9:00-10:00 p.m.
  
THURSDAY, JULY 28, 2016
SUNOCO LOGISTICS DAY
JF — Dairy Goat Show  8:30 a.m.
Dairy & market Showmanship winners for Super Showmanship; Seneca Co. Bred, Born & Raised
JF — Dog Care 9:00 a.m.
JF — Dog Showmanship 9:00 a.m.
JF — Dog Obedience 9:30 a.m.
SF — Open Class Dairy Goat Judging  combined with Jr. Fair
JF – Beef Feeder & Beef Heifer Showmanship  9:00 a.m.
JF – Market Beef Showmanship- following feeder
JF – Dairy Steer Showmanship – following Dairy Steers  
JF — All market shows will begin after showmanship
JF — Dairy Steer Show — after showmanship  
SF – 2nd Session Floral Judging  12:30 p.m.
JF – Swine Show  3:00 p.m.
JF — Horse Versatility Show 5:00 p.m.
SF — David Crone, Ventriloquist, Entertainment Bldg
7:00-8:00 p.m. &  9:00-10:00 p.m.
SF — IPRA Broken Horn Rodeo  7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 29, 2016
MERCY TIFFIN HOSPITAL DAY OF THE FAIR
SF – Sheep Breeding Judging  9:30 a.m.
JF — Champion Challenge  9:00-11:00 a.m.
JF – Tractor Driving Contest  12:00 Noon
JF – Demonstration Contest  1:30 p.m.
JF – Beef Super Showmanship 5:00 p.m.
SF – Kiddie Tractor Pull  TBA   
JF — County Calf Feeder Show 6:00 p.m.
JF — County Calf Market Steer Show  6:00 p.m.
(Eligibility for the county steer or feeder calf show require the calf be born in Seneca County whose dam is owned by a member in good standing of the Seneca County Cattlemen’s Association)
SF — Eric Sowers, Entertainment Bldg
7:00-8:00 p.m. & 9:00-10:00 p.m.
SF — IPRA Broken Horn Rodeo  7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 30, 2016
APEX DAY OF THE FAIR
JF – Livestock Sale  9:00 a.m. 
          (Hogs, Dairy Breeding, Dairy Feeders, Beef Feeders, Market Beef, Dairy Beef, Sheep, Sheep Breeding, Goats, Dairy Goats, Poultry and Eggs, Rabbits)
SF – Open Horse Performance Show  10:00 a.m.
SF – Singles Horseshoe Pitching, Class C & D  10:00 a.m.
SF – Cheerleading Contest, Entertainment Building  10:00 a.m.
SF — Classic Tractor Pull, Infield   11:00 a.m.
SF – Singles Horseshoe Pitching,Class A & B  1:00 p.m.
JF — Sweepstakes Showmanship  7:00 p.m.
JF — Outstanding Exhibitor Awards (during above show)
SF — Lonesome Meadow, Entertainment Bldg
7:00-8:00 p.m. & 9:00-10:00 p.m.
SF – Demolition Derby 8:00 p.m.
JF — Release of Beef & Dairy Breeding Animals 9:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 31, 2016
SF — Open Horse Speed Show  10:00 a.m. 
SF –Tri Country Garden Tractor Pull  10:00 a.m.
SF – Doubles – Horseshoe Pitching  10:00 a.m.
Ecumenical Church Services  11:00 a.m.
JF – Livestock Sale   1:00 p.m.
        (Sale of Champions:  Champion Hogs, Champion
       Dairy Breeding,  Champion Dairy Feeders, Champion    Beef Feeders, Champion Market Beef, Champion Dairy Beef, Champion Sheep, Champion Goats, Champion BBR Goats, Champion Poultry,  Champion Rabbits)
JF – Feeder Calf Sale, (Farm Sale)  2:00 p.m.
SF –  TGMA Gospel Music, Entertainment Bldg  12:00 p.m.- 5:00 p.m.
SF – Election of Directors  2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  
SF – OSTPA Tractor & Truck Pull  5:00 p.m.  
JF – Sub Eating Contest, Education Building  5:30 p.m.
       Commercial (Inside) Exhibitors released  6:00 p.m.  
       All Livestock Released  6:00 p.m.
JF – Release of Booth Building  6:00 p.m.

MONDAY, AUGUST 1, 2016
SF — Continued Release of Exhibits  9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Leave a Reply